Privacy Policy

Protecting Your Privacy – Our Privacy Policy


Who are we?

The Australian Medical Association (WA) is Western Australia’s peak professional organisation representing doctors and medical students. We have an extensive role in the protection of doctors’ careers and advancement of the profession as a whole. Through advocacy, policy development and the provision of a range of member services and benefits, we aim to assist our members every step of their career.

 

Passionate about improving the health of Western Australians, we also work closely with other key health organisation to fight for better health legislation, more effective public health campaigns and holds State and Federal Governments accountable on issues that impact on the health of all Western Australians.

 

Our structure includes the Australian Medical Association Limited and related companies. A key subsidiary is the Australasian Medical Publishing Company Proprietary Limited (AMPCo), which publishes the Medical Journal of Australia and the Medical Directory of Australia.

 

We provide personal information to the Australian Medical Association Limited and to AMPCo, which is incorporated into their respective databases. Australian Medical Association Limited and AMPCo are separate legal entities to us and have their own privacy policies which are in a similar form to this policy.

 

Our privacy commitment to you

We are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentially of the information we collect from our Members, visitors to our website, people who contact us and from our suppliers and partners in accordance with Commonwealth, State and Territory privacy law. Under these privacy laws, we are required to comply with a set of privacy principles.  The core principles are in the Privacy Act 1988. More information about these principles and Australian privacy law can be found on the Australian Information Commissioner’s website www.oaic.gov.au.

 

What personal information do we collect, store and use and how do we collect this?

AMA (WA) collects personal information from members, students or doctors enquiring or applying for membership, members of the public, journalists, government agencies and other organisations seeking information or comment, visitors to our website, and individuals purchasing services from us and from our suppliers.

 

Much of this information is collected directly from the person concerned, including through emails, telephone calls and our website. We also collect this information from publicly available websites, directories and databases and via Facebook, Twitter and Survey Monkey.

 

In relation to membership applicants and members, the information collected will include (where applicable) your practice and personal address and telephone/fax number, your email address, medical speciality and interests, languages spoken and membership of other medical associations, Colleges and professional groups.

 

Unless your contact with us, or request for information, does not require us to know who you are, for membership and other services we will need your name and contact details.

 

Why do we collect this information and what do we use it for?

AMA (WA) collects, stores and uses this information to provide services to our members, to provide information and services to the media, government and community and to enable us to advocate on behalf of our members and the community on health issues.

 

We only provide others with information that would identify you if it is necessary to provide you with the service or information that you requested, you have agreed to us providing it to them or it is already publicly available information.

 

We provide your information to AMPCo. AMPCo collects, stores and uses this information for the compilation and publication of the Medical Directory of Australia, distribution of the Medical Journal of Australia (MJA) and other associated medical publications, for direct marketing of information, goods and services to persons on the AMPCo database and for statistical and industry analysis. View AMPCo’s Privacy Policy.

 

What about use of personal information for direct marketing?

Australian privacy law limits the use of personal information for direct marketing of goods and services. We use your personal information to keep you informed about member services, products, events and publications.

 

Where we send you direct marketing material we provide you with a means to advise us that you no longer wish to receive some or all of this material.

 

If at any time you have a concern about direct marketing material you have received from us or through use by others of our databases, or you wish to change your preferences in relation to receipt of future material, please contact us by emailing membership@amawa.com.au

 

How can AMA members update or amend their information?

AMA (WA) members can easily update their information by visiting https://www.amawa.com.au/amamembership/update-your-details/ or by contacting the AMA (WA) Membership Team at membership@amawa.com.au or (08) 9273 3055.

 

How do we store and protect the information we hold about you?

We store your information at our premises, in electronic systems under our control and with contracted data storage providers. We take appropriate steps to protect the security of the information we hold about you, including protections against unauthorised access, virus or other electronic intrusions, fire, theft or loss. We require our contracted providers to do the same. Our staff are bound by strict requirements regarding the protection of the privacy of the information we collect and hold about you.

 

We or our contracted data storage providers may use servers, systems and cloud computing providers outside of Australia. Our contracts with them require them to protect the privacy of your information when held on these servers and/or using cloud computing. Our contractors are required to comply with the Australian Privacy laws.

 

You have a right to see what information we hold about you

Under Australian Privacy Law, you have rights of access to personal information we hold about you. These rights also include correction of any errors in this information. Should you wish to access this information, please contact the Membership Team at membership@amawa.com.au. Unless the access you request will require special steps or significant resources, there will be no charge for providing you with this access.

 

Do you send my information overseas?

In addition to the use from time to time of data storage and cloud providers, we may provide data to overseas bodies. For example, AMA Federal may exchange member information with other country medical associations and AMPCo may exchange MJA subscriber information with other country medical journals.

 

We may also license use of information on our databases to overseas based companies and organisations for direct marketing. All entities to whom we license use of this information are required to comply with Australia Privacy laws and can only use the information for the purpose specified in the licence.

 

For how long do you keep my personal information?

We generally keep your personal information active for as long as is reasonably required to enable us to meet your needs.

 

We keep membership records and other personal information on file to enable us to undertake statistical and historical analysis and reporting. As part of our data security, we regularly backup and archive our electronic databases.

 

Where can I find out more?

If you would like further information regarding how we collect, store, use or disclose your personal information, or have any issues or concerns, please contact AMA (WA) Membership by emailing membership@amawa.com.au or phoning (08) 9273 3055.

 

Have Your Say

Do you support the TGA's decision to make codeine-based medicines prescription only?




View Results

Loading ... Loading ...
Why I Joined the AMA (WA)...
"I joined the AMA for all the advocacy work that is done. It is great to be part of an organisation that supports and assists doctors in training in many aspects of their work."
Dr Sarah Strathie Page
Dr Sarah Strathie Page
Blog
Time for Change
Dr Omar Khorshid
Tuesday, 1st August 2017

The crisis of staff morale and culture at Princess Margaret Hospital has brought into sharp focus just how bad it can get when hospital executives fail to engage their doctors, nurses and other staff. Everyone recognises that executives are under …